Sign up for your 2 week free trial

Who took home a BAFTA?

13 Feb 2012
65th British Academy Film Awards
Despite the recent losses of industry professionals David Kelly and Whitney Houston, the BAFTAs took place last night in London’s Royal Opera House. Naturally, the quintessentially British Stephen Fry returned to host the proceedings. The full list of winners for the 2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards announced on Sunday February 12th can be viewed below...

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

Martin Scorsese

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

John Hurt

BEST FILM

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
DRIVE - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
THE HELP - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
SHAME - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

ATTACK THE BLOCK - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE - Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO - Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD - Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair
PROJECT NIM - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD - John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY - Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
THE HELP - Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

INCENDIES - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
PINA - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION - Asghar Farhadi

ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: RANGO - Gore Verbinski
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Steven Spielberg
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS - Sarah Smith

LEADING ACTOR

WINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist

BRAD PITT - Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GEORGE CLOONEY - The Descendants
MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: MERYL STREEP - The Iron Lady

BÉRÉNICE BEJO - The Artist
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON - We Need to Talk About Kevin
VIOLA DAVIS - The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners

JIM BROADBENT - The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL - Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH - My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help

CAREY MULLIGAN - Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN - The Help
JUDI DENCH - My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY - Bridesmaids

ORIGINAL MUSIC

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO - Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE - John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO - Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE - Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

WINNER: SENNA - Gregers Sall, Chris King

THE ARTIST - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE - Mat Newman
HUGO - Thelma Schoonmaker
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY - Dino Jonsäter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: HUGO - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

THE ARTIST - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges

HUGO - Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE - Michael O'Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

WINNER: HUGO - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

THE ARTIST - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables
HUGO - Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES - Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR
WINNER: THE IRON LADY - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan

THE ARTIST - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

WINNER: A MORNING STROLL - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

ABUELAS - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
BOBBY YEAH - Robert Morgan

SHORT FILM

WINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

CHALK - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
MWANSA THE GREAT - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
ONLY SOUND REMAINS - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
TWO AND TWO - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

WINNER: ADAM DEACON

CHRIS HEMSWORTH
TOM HIDDLESTON
CHRIS O’DOWD
EDDIE REDMAYNE
Who took home a BAFTA? on ClickOnline.com